Policies


Privacy policy

Ealing Cricket Club - Our Privacy Principles:

When we collect and use your personal information, we ensure that we look after it properly and use it in accordance with our privacy principles which are as follows:

  • Information provided is processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
  • Personal information you provide is collected for a specific purpose and is not processed in a way which is incompatible for the purpose that Ealing Cricket Club collect it
  • Your personal information is kept accurate and, where necessary kept up to date
  • Your personal information is kept no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information is required
  • We will take appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure
  • Your personal information is processed in accordance with your rights
  • Ealing Cricket Club do not sell your personal information
  • Ealing Cricket Club may share your information as required with the England and Wales Cricket board and other authorities such as police, medical specialists; children’s social care, courts and/ or relevant bodies such as probation officers in support of on-going investigations.

In addition to the adoption of the new GDPR regulations, we also adhere to the ECB safehands guidelines for participation in all cricket activities

What personal information do we collect ?

We might collect personal information, such as your contact details, your (and your family including children’s) date of birth, information about your bank or credit card details, email address, postal address and telephone number, details of other people included in your application to becoming a member of Ealing Cricket club.

How do we use your personal information ?

We mainly use your information to provide you with membership to Ealing Cricket club and to provide you with updates to various activities that you (and your family) are part of within the club, this includes newsletters and other marketing activities within the club

We may process your personal information for a number of different purposes and these are set out below:

  • Processing to support participation in the relevant and appropriate Cricket leagues, providing you ( and your family) with appropriate playing opportunities
  • Where we have a legal obligation to provide personal data for example when requested by the Police, ECB Safeguarding team or the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
  • Where we have appropriate legitimate business need to use your personal information such as maintaining our membership database, developing or improving our services to members, all whilst ensuring that such business need does not interfere with your rights and freedoms and does not cause you harm.
  • Where we need to use your sensitive personal information such as health data because it is necessary for your vital interests, this being a life or death matter such as the disclosure of allergic reactions or sensitive medical information to the relevant authorities.

How long do we keep your records?
We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this privacy policy and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your Rights
You can ask us to do various things with your personal information, for example at any time you can ask for a copy of your personal information, ask us to correct mistakes, change the way we use your information, or even delete it. We’ll either do what you have asked or explain why we can’t usually because of a legal or regulatory issue.

As a summary you have the follow rights under GDPR: The right to rectification, The Right to Erasure, Right to restrict the processing of data, Right to data portability, the right to object to direct marketing- you are in control of how we use you information for marketing, we will only contact you if you’ve agreed that it’s okay to do so. We might use your information to tell you about activities that could interest you, but we don’t use your information for marketing campaigns.

Contact Details for the Ealing Cricket Club Data Protection Officer:

For all matters please address to:

Martin Turner
Ealing Cricket Club
Corfton Road
Ealing

Email: martin.turner@ealingcc.co.uk

You have the right to complain to the ICO at any time if you object to the way in which we use your personal information. More information can be found on the ICO website: http://ico.org.uk/
If you would like to contact the UK’s Information Commissioner Office direct; please write to the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 or via email at http://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
Add Privacy policy here.

Data policy

General Data Protection Regulations

Your (and your families) personal information is vital to Ealing Cricket club as it undertakes and discharges it duties as a cricket club. We recognise that looking after data is a big responsibility and we take the security of your (and your families) personal information seriously, as such we have introduced the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to protect the information we hold on you. We know that respecting the confidentiality of personal information is critical to preserving your trust and have developed a series of procedures to ensure that all with the club are aware and abide by these principles, please see our website for our full privacy principles.

Whilst we recognise the new rights that the GDPR affords to data subjects, we do require your explicit consent to Ealing Cricket Club holding your personal data both electronically and where, required on paper. In certain cases the withholding of personal information may result in the cancellation or temporary suspension of membership until all required information is supplied.

Terms and Conditions

Code of Conduct / Set of Rules for Young People

Ealing Cricket Club is fully committed to safeguarding and promoting the wellbeing
of all its members.

Ealing Cricket Club believes that it is important that members, coaches,
administrators and parents, carers or guardians associated with the club should,
at all times, show respect and understanding for the safety and welfare of others.
Therefore, members are encouraged to be open at all times and to share any
concerns or complaints that they may have about any aspect of the club with the
ECC Child Welfare Officer, Andy Scott

As a member of Ealing Cricket Club you are expected to abide by the following
junior code of conduct:

All members must play within the rules and respect officials and their
decisions.

  • All members must respect the rights, dignity and worth of all participants regardless of gender, ability, cultural background or religion.
  • Members should keep to agreed timings for training and competitions or inform their coach or team manager if they are going to be late.
  • Members must wear suitable kit – white cricket top for training sessions and ECC cricket shirt or cricket trousers for matches, as agreed with the coach/team manager.
  • Members must pay any fees for training or events promptly.
  • Junior members are not allowed to smoke on club premises or whilst representing the club at competitions.
  • Junior members are not allowed to consume alcohol or drugs of any kind on the club premises or whilst representing the club.

CHILD WELFARE OFFICERS
Please refer any issues relating to child safety and security to Andy Scott.
Andy 07812 147 141